new banner sao paolo

 Program                                                 

Program Day 1

7:15-8:00 Registration Open and Coffee                                            in front of ROOM LABRADOR

ROOM LABRADOR

8:00-8:15 Opening addresses - Eduardo Mazzucchi

ROOM LABRADOR

8:15-9:30 Session 1- Medical stone management and imaging Host: Eduardo Mazzucchi

8:15-8:30 Investigation of stone patients – When and how

Eduardo Mazzucchi

8:30- 8:45 Imaging in stone disease- What, when and why

Glenn Preminger

8:45-9:15 Case discussion (medical management/imaging)

Glenn Preminger. Alex Elton Meller, Alexandre Danilovic

9:15-9:30- Questions and answers

 ROOM LABRADOR

09:30-10:30 Session 2 - SWL and Ureteroscopy Host: Eduardo Mazzucchi

09:30-9:45 The current status of SWL and how to improve its outcomes

Fabio César Miranda Torricelli

09:45-10:00 Current indications for rigid and flexible ureteroscopy

Glenn Preminger

10:00-10:20 Overview on equipment and devices (scopes and wires, lithotripsy devices and baskets, access sheaths and stents)

Giovanni Scala Marchini

10:20-10:30 Questions and answers

 10:30-11:00 Coffee break                                                                   in front of ROOM LABRADOR

 ROOM LABRADOR

11:00-12:30 Session 3- Ureteroscopic technique Host: Alex Elton Meller

11:00-11:30 Technique of semirigid ureteroscopy – commented video/interactive

Norberto Bernardo 

11:30-12:00 Technique of flexible ureteroscopy – commented video/ interactive

Alexandre Danilovic 

12:00-12:15 Post-operative care double J management, and follow-up

Eduardo Mazzucchi

12:15-12:30 Questions and answers 

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break                                                                    in front of ROOM LABRADOR

 ROOM LABRADOR

13:30-14:30 Session 4 – Ureteroscopic adjuncts Host: Fabio Carvalho Vicentini

13:30-13:45 Role of access sheaths and stents

Fabio César Miranda Torricelli

13:45-14:00 Tips and tricks- problem solving

Alex Elton Meller

14:00-14:15 Complications and how to avoid them: sepsis, stenosis, hematuria, hematoma

Giovanni Scala Marchini

14:15-14:30 Questions and answers

14:30-15:00 Coffee break                                                                    in front of ROOM LABRADOR

15:00-17:00 Group 1: Hands-on training: Ureteroscopy and PCNL  ROOM YUKON

                     Instructors: Eduardo Mazzucchi, Fabio César Miranda Torricelli, Alexandre Danilovic,

                     Carlos Batagello

                     Group 2: Case Discussion  ROOM LABRADOR

                     Glenn Preminger, Giovanni Scala Marchini, Fabio Carvalho Vicentini, Norberto Bernardo 

 * Presentations by Brazilian faculty will be given in Portuguese 

 Program Day 2

Registration open 7:30 -8:00  and Coffee                                         in front of ROOM LABRADOR

 ROOM LABRADOR

08:00-10:00 Session 1 - PCNL planning and approach Host: Alex Elton Meller

08:00-08:10 Role of Antibiotics in Endourology and PCNL               

Norberto Bernardo

08:10-08:20 Indications for PCNL in the era of flexible ureteroscopy

Norberto Bernardo

08:20-08:30 Preoperative preparation including imaging

Alexandre Danilovic

08:30-08:40 Operating room planning and equipment including lithotripters

Carlos Batagello

08:40-08:50 Patient positioning- Prone vs supine

Glenn Preminger

08:50-09:00 US vs x-ray

Eduardo Mazzucchi

09:00-09:10 Prevention/ management of complications

Fabio Carvalho Vicentini                                

09:10-09:20 Tract dilation techniques

Giovanni Scala Marchini                                            

09:20-09:30 Exit Strategies: role of drainage vs tubeless     

Fabio César Miranda Torricelli                      

09:30 - 10:00 Questions and answers

 10:00-10:30 Coffee break                                                                  in front of ROOM LABRADOR

 ROOM LABRADOR

10:30-11:30 Session 2 - Techniques of PCNL Host: Eduardo Mazzucchi

10:30-11:00 PCNL on supine decubitus- commented video: step by step

Fabio Carvalho Vicentini

11:00-11:30 PCNL on prone decubitus – commented video: step by step

Alex Elton Meller        

11:30-12:00 MINI-PCNL - video step by step

Fabio Carvalho Vicentini                                              

12:00-12:30 Questions and answers

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break                                                                   in front of ROOM LABRADOR

ROOM YUKON

13:30-15:30 Group 2: Hands-on training: Ureteroscopy and PCNL ROOM YUKON

                     Instructors: Giovanni Scala Marchini, Fabio Carvalho Vicentini, Alex Elton Meller,

                    Carlos Batagello

                     Group 1: Case Discussion  ROOM LABRADOR

                    Glenn Preminger, Eduardo Mazzucchi, Fabio César 

                      MirandaTorricelli,  Norberto Bernardo

 

 15:30-15:45 Closing remarks                                                                            ROOM LABRADOR

* Presentations by Brazilian faculty will be given in Portuguese