banner Monterrey

Program                                        

Program Day 1

07:45-08:00

Opening Addresses:

John Denstedt, Treasurer Endourological Society, Professor of Urology Western University

Amy Krambeck, Indiana University

Alberto Maya Epelstein, Hospital Zambrano Hellion TecSalud

Carlos Méndez Probst, Instituto Nacional de Nutrición

Daniel Olvera Posada, Hospital Zambrano Hellion TecSalud

08:00-09:00 Session 1: Medical Stone Management
08:00-08:20 Investigation of Stone Patients (Inc. Biochem & Summary of Medical Management)
Amy Krambeck
08:20-08:40

Imaging in Stone Disease – What, When & Why

Carlos Méndez Probst

08:40-09:00

The Current Status of SWL and How to Improve its Outcomes

John Denstedt

09:00-10:00 Session 2: Ureteroscopy
09:00-09:30

AUA Guidelines – Surgical Management of Stones

John Denstedt

09:30-09:50 Preoperative Considerations 
Alberto Maya Epelstein
09:50-10:10

Equipment & Devices for Ureteroscopy

Amy Krambeck

10:10-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:30 Session 3: Ureteroscopic Technique
10:30-10:50

Technique 1 – Technique of Semirigid Ureteroscopy

Carlos Méndez Probst

10:50-11:10 Technique 2 – Technique of Flexible Ureteroscopy
Daniel Olvera Posada
11:10-11:30 Post-Op Care & Follow Up 
John Denstedt
11:30-12:30 Session 4: Ureteroscopic Adjuncts
11:30-12:00

Role of Access Sheaths & Stents

Alberto Maya Epelstein

12:00-12:30

Tips & Tricks – Problem Solving

Amy Krambeck

12:30-13:30 LUNCH BREAK
13:30-15:30   Hands on Training 
15:30-18:00 Live Surgery Demonstration 


       

* Lectures by Mexican faculty will be given in Spanish

Program Day 2

08:00-10:00 Session 1: PCNL Planning & Approach 
08:00-08:20 Role of Antibiotics in Endourology 
Alberto Maya Epelstein
08:20-08:40

Indications for PCNL

John Denstedt

08:40-09:00 Operative Room Planning and Lithotripsy Devices 
Carlos Méndez Probst

09:00-09:20 Stones in Pregnancy 
Amy Krambeck
09:20-09:40

Strategies to Reduce Morbidity in Percutaneous Surgery

Carlos Méndez Probst

09:40-10:00

Equipment & Devices for PCNL

Daniel Olvera Posada

10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-11:30 Session 2: Technique of Access
10:30-10:45 US Technique
Carlos Méndez Probst
10:45-11:00

 Fluoroscopy Technique

John Denstedt

11:00-11:15

Tract Dilation Techniques

Daniel Olvera Posada

  11:15-11:30 Nephroscopy & Stone Clearance 
Amy Krambeck
  11:30-12:30 Session 3
  11:30-11:50 Exit Strategies: Role of Drainage vs Tubeless 
John Denstedt
  11:50-12:10

Management of PCNL Complications

Daniel Olvera Posada

  12:10-12:30 How to Evaluate RCNL Results?
Alberto Maya Epelstein
  12:30-13:30 LUNCH BREAK
  13:30-15:30 Hands on Training
  15:30-16:30 Clinical Case Discussions
  16:30-18:00 Live Surgery