new banner sao paolo w logo2018

 Program                                                 

FRIDAY, JUNE 15

7:15 – 8:00 Registration and Coffee

Session 1 - Medical management and Imaging

8:00-8:15 Opening addresses- Eduardo Mazzucchi

8:15-8:30 Epidemiology of stone disease: An update – Giovanni S. Marchini

8:30-8:45 Investigation of stone patients: When and How – Eduardo Mazzucchi

8:45- 9:00 Imaging in after PCNL and Ureteroscopy. When and How – Glenn M.Preminger

9:00-9:15 Debate with audience

9:15-10:30 Session 2 - Ureteroscopy Host: Alex Meller

9:15-09:45 Disposable Ureteroscopes: An overview – Glenn M. Preminger

09:45-10:00 Re-usable ureteroscopes: An update  Fabio CM Torricelli     

10:00-10:30 Debate with audience

10:30-11:00- Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Session 3 - Ureteroscopic Technique  Host: Fabio Vicentini

11:00-11:15 Indications and results of RIRS Alex Meller

11:15-11:45 Commented video/interactive:Technique of semirigid ureteroscopy – Norberto Bernardo

11:45-12:15 Commented video/ interactive: Technique of flexible ureteroscopy – Alexandre Danilovic

12:15-12:30 Debate with audience

12-30-13:30 Lunch Break

13:30-14:30 Session 4 – Ureteroscopic adjuncts Host: Eduardo Mazzucchi

13:30-13:45 Laser fibers and devices: An overview – Eduardo Mazzucchi

13:45-14:00 Dusting x Basketing: The debate continues – Giovanni S Marchini

14:00-14:15 RIRS in special situations: horseshoe kidney, pelvic kidney, urinary diversion  Eduardo Mazzucchi

14:15-14:30 Complications:sepsis, stenosis, hematuria. How to avoid and manage – Alexandre Danilovic

14:30-15:00 Coffee break

15:00-17:00 Hands on training o ureteroscopy and PCNL – Group 1 

– 4 stations: 1. Scope, 2. Navigation , 3. Laser , 4. Box 4

Instructors:Eduardo Mazzucchi, Fabio Torricelli, Alexandre Danilovic, Carlos Battagello

15:00-17:00- Case discussion – Group

– 4 cases: Glenn Preminger + Norberto Bernardo + Giovanni Marchini + Fabio Vicentini (Presenter)

 * Presentations by Brazilian faculty will be given in Portuguese 

SATURDAY, JUNE 16

7:15-8:00 Registration and Coffee

08:00-10:00 Session 1 – PCNL planning and approach    Host: Fabio C. Vicentini

8:00-8:10 Indications and Global results  Fabio CM Torricelli

8:10-8:30 Preoperative management: Antibiotics and anticoagulants – Glenn  M. Preminger

8:30-8:40 Operating room planning and equipment – Carlos Batagello

8:40-8:50 Exit Strategies: role of drainage vs tubeless – Fabio Torricelli

8:50-9:10 Prevention/ management of complications – Norberto Bernardo

9:10-9:20 Role of US in PCNL  Carlos Batagello

9:20-9:30 Mini PCNL: Here to stay?  Alex Meller

9:30-9:40 ECIRS: Concept and Technique  Fabio C. Vicentini

9:40-10:00 Debate with audience

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Session 2 – Techniques of PCNL  Host: Eduardo Mazzucchi

10:30-11:00 Commented video: PCNL on supine decubitus step by step – Fábio Vicentini

11:00-11:30 Commented video: PCNL on prone decubitus step by step – Alexandre Danilovic

11:30-12:00 Commented video: MINI-PCNL step by step Alex Meller

12:00-12:30 Questions and answers

12:30-13:30 Lunch break

13:30-15:30 Hands on training on ureteroscopy and PCNL – Group 2 

4 stations: 1. Scope, 2. Navigation , 3. Laser , 4. Box 4

Instructors: Giovanni Marchini, Fabio Vicentini, Alex Meller, Carlos Batagello

13:30-15:30 - Case discussion – Group

4 cases: Glenn Preminger + Norberto Bernardo + Alexandre Danilovic + Eduardo Mazzucchi (presenter)

15:30 Closing remarks - Eduardo Mazzucchi

 * Presentations by Brazilian faculty will be given in Portuguese